Support Solved How to Automatically Adjust Width of Tables on OpenOffice Writer

Discussion in 'Technology' started by Amaury, Jan 7, 2015.

  1. Amaury Defense Attorney

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ellensburg, WA
    1,694
    In Microsoft Word, which my mom has on her computer, you can double-click on one of the column lines to automatically adjust to the exact amount of width the column needs. However, this doesn't with on OpenOffice Writer for me, and I was wondering if it's possible to do and just requires something else.
     
  2. Iskandar King of Conquerors

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Texas
    1,090
    As far as I know, the only way to change the column lines and such is by either right-clicking and going to page and messing with the numbers, or you can highlight some words and right-click then spacing, if that's what you're talking about
     
  3. Amaury Defense Attorney

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ellensburg, WA
    1,694
    Yes, I can manually do it by changing the numbers or by left-clicking the column and moving it, but in Microsoft Word, Microsoft Excel, and anything else that uses tables, though I think it's just those two, if you double-left-click, it'll automatically adjust to the exact amount of width to keep things on one line.
     
  4. Amaury Defense Attorney

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ellensburg, WA
    1,694
    @Mixt?

    In Microsoft Word, if you double click the lines between each table column, it'll automatically adjust each column to the exact amount of width it needs--or, in more technical terms, to the largest line of text. However, it seems I can't do that on OpenOffice Writer. Is there a different way of doing that there?

    For reference, this line:

    Table.png
     
  5. Amaury Defense Attorney

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ellensburg, WA
    1,694
  6. Amaury Defense Attorney

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ellensburg, WA
    1,694
    I figured this out quite a while ago and figured I'd post the solution.

    Width.PNG

    Obviously, you have to select a table first; otherwise, the option is grayed out.